What to expect from your Exchange Year

When I left for Canada on August 27, 2016, I had no idea what was going to be in front of me, but yes, I had some expectations, and none of them were correct. You never know what your Exchange Year is gonna be about, and that’s what I love about it.

I expected Vancouver to be different from what it really is, IDK, I imagined it more like the stereotype of “pine trees and timber houses” that everybody has when thinking about Canada. I was totally wrong. Vancouver is a bright, young, sparkling city, and I just love it.

I expected my host family to bring me on field trips around BC. Not even close. Do not misunderstand me, they were an amazing host family, but they were pretty damn lazy about trips.

I expected to do lots of sports. I didn’t do any. More or less. The only sport I practiced was during P.E classes. No football or hockey school team waiting for me, ouch.

My point is, don’t make plans. Enjoy your experience as it comes to you, in the good and bad moments, as you’ll never live such a thing again in your life. And you’ll wish that it never ends. Trust me. I’ve done it.

Advertisements

Songs that bring me back to Canada

There are some songs in my Spotify collection which I added while I was in Canada and that I therefore connect to that experience now.

Steve Aoki’s Back 2 U for example reminds me of all the morning runs on the bus commuting to school with my host brother John. But there are many others such as Sean Koch’s Lift You Up or Sample Answer’s Hold On To Me.

It’s crazy how strong the binding between those songs and my memories is. I just need to play one of ’em and instantly a ton of images fill up my mind. Right now I’m listening to Lift You Up (the one I mentioned) and I can’t help but remember all the rides on the skytrain, looking at the landscape outside slide away.

Trevor Hall is a songwriter I discovered while in Canada and I totally love his songs: Well I Say remembers me of all the time spent wanderin’ in the school’s halls with my friends and the walks on the way home in the night. Back To You it’s another crazy song from him too, I listened to it so much back there.

Coleman Hell’s Fireproof it’s a killer. I used to listen to it during the afternoons chilling around with my mate Pavle. He used to hate it though ahah, he’s more a trap guy.

All of these songs are special to me, and I hope you’ll like them, if you wanna see more posts about music, visit my dedicated post category.